Tonight marks the 92nd Academy Awards ceremony and we’ll be updating this page with all the winners throughout the night during the event, so feel free to refresh this page for updates and winners of each category as they happen. 

BEST PICTURE

  • Ford v Ferrari

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

  • The Irishman

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • Jojo Rabbit

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

  • Joker

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • Little Women

Amy Pascal, Producer

  • Marriage Story

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

  • 1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

  • Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

  • Parasite *WINNER*

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Antonio Banderas

Pain and Glory

  • Leonardo DiCaprio

Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

  • Adam Driver

Marriage Story

  • Joaquin Phoenix *WINNER*

Joker

  • Jonathan Pryce

The Two Popes

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Cynthia Erivo

Harriet

  • Scarlett Johansson

Marriage Story

  • Saoirse Ronan

Little Women

  • Charlize Theron

Bombshell

  • Renée Zellweger *WINNER*

Judy

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Tom Hanks

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

  • Anthony Hopkins

The Two Popes

  • Al Pacino

The Irishman

  • Joe Pesci

The Irishman

  • Brad Pitt *WINNER*

Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Kathy Bates

Richard Jewell

  • Laura Dern *WINNER*

Marriage Story

  • Scarlett Johansson

Jojo Rabbit

  • Florence Pugh

Little Women

  • Margot Robbie

Bombshell

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

  • I Lost My Body

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

  • Klaus

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

  • Missing Link

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

  • Toy Story 4 *WINNER*

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Irishman

Rodrigo Prieto

  • Joker

Lawrence Sher

  • The Lighthouse

Jarin Blaschke

  • 1917 *WINNER*

Roger Deakins

  • Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

Robert Richardson

COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Irishman

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

  • Jojo Rabbit

Mayes C. Rubeo

  • Joker

Mark Bridges

  • Little Women *WINNER*

Jacqueline Durran

  • Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

Arianne Phillips

DIRECTING

  • The Irishman

Martin Scorsese

  • Joker

Todd Phillips

  • 1917

Sam Mendes

  • Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

Quentin Tarantino

  • Parasite *WINNER*

Bong Joon Ho

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

  • American Factory *WINNER*

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

  • The Cave

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

  • The Edge of Democracy

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

  • For Sama

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

  • Honeyland

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • In the Absence

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) *WINNER*

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

  • Life Overtakes Me

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

  • St. Louis Superman

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

FILM EDITING

  • Ford v Ferrari *WINNER*

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

  • The Irishman

Thelma Schoonmaker

  • Jojo Rabbit

Tom Eagles

  • Joker

Jeff Groth

  • Parasite

Yang Jinmo

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

  • Corpus Christi

Poland

  • Honeyland

North Macedonia

  • Les Misérables

France

  • Pain and Glory

Spain

  • Parasite *WINNER*

South Korea

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Bombshell *WINNER*

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

  • Joker

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

  • Judy

Jeremy Woodhead

  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

  • 1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • Joker *WINNER*

Hildur Guðnadóttir

  • Little Women

Alexandre Desplat

  • Marriage Story

Randy Newman

  • 1917

Thomas Newman

  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4”

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” *WINNER*

Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin

“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough”

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Into The Unknown” from “Frozen II”

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up” from “Harriet”

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Irishman

Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

  • Jojo Rabbit

Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

  • 1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

  • Once upon a Time…in Hollywood *WINNER*

Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

  • Parasite

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • Dcera (Daughter)

Daria Kashcheeva

  • Hair Love *WINNER*

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

  • Kitbull

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

  • Memorable

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

  • Sister

Siqi Song

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • Brotherhood

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

  • Nefta Football Club

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

  • The Neighbors’ Window *WINNER*

Marshall Curry

  • Saria

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

  • A Sister

Delphine Girard

SOUND EDITING

  • Ford v Ferrari *WINNER*

Donald Sylvester

  • Joker

Alan Robert Murray

  • 1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

  • Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

Wylie Stateman

  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Matthew Wood and David Acord

SOUND MIXING

  • Ad Astra

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

  • Ford v Ferrari

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

  • Joker

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

  • 1917  *WINNER*

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

  • Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Avengers: Endgame

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

  • The Irishman

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

  • The Lion King

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

  • 1917 *WINNER*

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

  • The Irishman

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

  • Jojo Rabbit *WINNER*

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

  • Joker

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

  • Little Women

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

  • The Two Popes

Written by Anthony McCarten

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

  • Knives Out

Written by Rian Johnson

  • Marriage Story

Written by Noah Baumbach

  • 1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

  • Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

Written by Quentin Tarantino

  • Parasite *WINNER*

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

Were there any upsets or films you thought deserved to win? Please comment below with your thoughts about the show.

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of